Information pursuant to EU Regulation 2016/679 ("GDPR")
 

WHAT TYPES OF DATA WE COLLECT?
When you use our services, you accept that our company collects some of your personal data. This page is intended to tell you what data we collect, why and how we use it.

We collect the following data using the services you use:

technical data: eg IP address, browser type, information on your computer, data on the current (approximate) position of the instrument you are using;
data collected using cookies or similar technologies.
We process the data collected, if you have expressly provided your consent, to analyze your habits or consumption choices in order to propose an increasingly personalized service and in line with your interests and to improve our commercial offer. These analyzes are not in any case related to an automated decision-making process.

IS THE DATA CONFERENCE MANDATORY?
Yes if you intend to use the services.

For profiling cookies it is sufficient to disable cookies on your browser or use the disable button to not activate this feature. Read the section "Third-party cookies" to know how to disable the provision of your data.

The data entered for billing and delivery purposes are necessary for the use of the service.

 WHO ARE THE SUBJECTS OF THE TREATMENT?
This Cookie Policy is an integral part of the Privacy Policy of which www.thesmoker.it of The Smoker of Varise Sabrina. The user can exercise the rights foreseen by the art. 7 of Legislative Decree 196/03, by writing to thesmoker.it@gmail.com, while to change the settings on cookies you can proceed following the instructions in this Cookie Policy.

The user can express his consent to the use of cookies by continuing browsing on www.thesmoker.it, or by performing a scrolling action, by clicking on one of the internal links of the pages of the site, or by clicking on the acceptance button of the short notice visible at every first access on www.thesmoker.it, as required by the provision of the Guarantor for the protection of personal data (No. 229 of 8 May 2014)

HOW CAN YOU HAVE INFORMATION ABOUT DATA, CHANGE IT, DELETE IT OR HAVE A COPY?
You are contacting directly thesmoker.it@gmail.com,

The collected data can be modified and canceled according to the procedures provided by the external suppliers that deal with the cataloging. See the "Third-party cookies" section.

CAN THE INFORMATION ON THE PRIVACY CAN BE CHANGES IN TIME?
This information may be subject to change. If substantial changes are made to the use of data on the user by the Owner, the latter will notify the user by publishing them with the maximum evidence on their pages or through alternative or similar means.

HOW DO WE ASSURE THE PROTECTION OF YOUR DATA?
The data are collected by the subjects indicated in point 3, according to the indications of the relevant legislation, with particular regard to the security measures provided by the GDPR (Article 32) for their processing by means of computerized, manual and automated tools and with strictly related logic to the purposes indicated at the point and in any case in order to guarantee the security and confidentiality of the data.

HOW AND FOR HOW LONG YOUR DATA WILL BE PRESERVED?
The retention of personal data will be in paper and / or electronic / informatic and for the time strictly necessary to fulfill the purposes set by this policy (point). in compliance with your privacy and current regulations.

For purposes of analysis directed to the development and improvement of the service, the personal data of the user may be subject to the same retention period.

For direct marketing and profiling purposes we keep your data for a maximum period equal to that foreseen by the applicable legislation (respectively equal to 24 and 12 months).

In the case of the exercise of the right to be forgotten through the request for explicit cancellation of personal data processed by the owner, we remind you that such data will be kept, in a protected form and with restricted access, only for purposes of ascertainment and repression of crimes. no more than 12 months from the date of the request and will subsequently be securely deleted or anonymised irreversibly.

Finally, we remind you that for the same purposes, the data relating to electronic traffic, excluding the contents of communications, will be kept for a period of no more than 6 years from the date of communication, pursuant to art. 24 of the Law n. 167/2017, which implemented the EU Directive 2017/541 on anti-terrorism.

Cookie Information


This Cookie Policy is intended to illustrate the types and categories of cookies, the purposes and methods of use of cookies by The Smoker of Varise Sabrina. ("The Smoker of Varise Sabrina"), data controller, with registered office at Via Roma 92B Albignasego, 35020, Padova (PD) and to provide instructions to users about the actions to refuse or delete cookies on the site.

This Cookie Policy is an integral part of the Privacy Policy of which www.thesmoker.it of The Smoker of Varise Sabrina. The user can exercise the rights foreseen by the art. 7 of Legislative Decree 196/03, by writing to thesmoker.it@gmail.com, while to change the settings on cookies you can proceed following the instructions in this Cookie Policy.

The user can express his consent to the use of cookies by continuing browsing on www.thesmoker.it, or by performing a scrolling action, by clicking on one of the internal links of the pages of the site, or by clicking on the acceptance button of the short notice visible at every first access on www.thesmoker.it, as required by the provision of the Guarantor for the protection of personal data (No. 229 of 8 May 2014)

What are cookies?
definitions
Cookies are short fragments of code and / or characters (letters and / or numbers) that allow the web server to store on the client device (the browser) information to be reused during the same visit to the site (session cookies) or later , even after days (persistent cookies). Cookies are stored, according to user preferences, by the single browser on the specific device used (computer, tablet, smartphone).

Similar technologies, such as, for example, web beacons, transparent GIFs and all forms of local storage introduced with HTML5, can be used to gather information on user behavior and use of services.

In the following of this document we will refer to cookies and all similar technologies simply by using the term "cookies".

Cookies and related features
Depending on the individual objectives, different cookies are used.

The following is a list of the most common types of cookies and the purposes for which they are used.

Session cookies
Session cookies are stored temporarily in the memory of the computer while browsing a site, for example, to keep track of the chosen language. Session cookies remain stored on your computer for a short period of time. They are in fact deleted as soon as the user closes the web browser.

Permanent cookies or tracers
Persistent cookies save a file on your computer for a long time. This type of cookie has an expiration date. Persistent cookies allow websites to remember information and settings on subsequent visits by users, thus making browsing more practical and quick, since, for example, it is no longer necessary to log in.

At the expiration date, the cookie is automatically deleted when you first log in to the website that created it.

First-party cookies
These cookies are set by the websites themselves (with a domain identical to that indicated in the browser address bar) and can only be read by those sites. They are commonly used to store information such as preferences, to be used on subsequent visits to the site.

Third-party cookies
These cookies are set by domains other than those indicated in the browser's address bar, ie by organizations that do not correspond to website owners.

The cookies used, for example, to collect information for advertising and content customization, as well as to process Web statistics, may be "third-party cookies".

Third-party cookies allow us to obtain more complete surveys of users' browsing habits and are believed to be more sensitive from the point of view of integrity. For this reason, most Web browsers allow you to change the settings so that these cookies are not accepted.

For more information read: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/it/

The user can decide whether to accept cookies or not even using the settings of their browser.

Disabling cookies "third parties" affects the navigability of the site as it prevents the proper use of services provided by third parties (maps, videos, etc.).

The setting can be defined specifically for different websites and web applications. In addition, the best browsers allow you to define different settings for cookies "owners" and those of "third parties".

As an example, in Firefox, through the menu Tools> Options> Privacy, you can access a control panel where you can define whether or not to accept the different types of cookies and proceed with their removal.

Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en

Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/it/kb/Gestione%20dei%20cookie

Internet Explorer: http://windows.microsoft.com/it-it/windows7/how-to-manage-cookies-in-internet-explorer-9

Opera: http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.00/it/cookies.html

Safari: http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1677?viewlocale=it_IT

THIS SITE DOES NOT USE OWN PROFILE COOKIES

The Privacy Guarantor and the European Union, considering the particular invasiveness that profiling cookies can have in the private sphere of users, have provided that the user must be adequately informed about the use of the same and express their valid consent to the inclusion of cookies on your terminal.

We want to immediately inform you that this site DOES NOT USE YOUR OWN PROFILE COOKIES. Profiling cookies are cookies used to track user navigation on the network and create profiles on their tastes, habits, choices, etc. With these cookies, advertising messages can be transmitted to the user's terminal in line with the preferences already expressed by the same user in the online navigation (Faq No. 5 official document

http://www.garanteprivacy.it/web/guest/home/docweb/-/docweb-display/docweb/3585077).


Below is a list of suppliers authorized to insert cookies on our site with the related privacy policies:

Google Analytics (informative)

Facebook (informative)